The Commission adopts these regulation revisions under its general authority found in section 25-7-105(1), C.R.S. and under the specific authority of sections 25-7-106(l)(c), and 25-7-109(1) and (2), C.R.S.

Purpose

Regulation No. 8, Part C, section II imposed an emission standard on all stationary sources of hydrogen sulfide. The Commission initially adopted this rule in September 1978 and later amended it in May 1994. Subsequently, the Colorado General Assembly enacted changes to section 25-7-103(11), C.R.S. (1996 Supp.). These changes prohibited emission control regulations that “include standards that describe maximum ambient air concentrations of specifically identified air pollutants....”

The existing rule barred emissions of hydrogen sulfide into the ambient air that would cause the one-hour average ambient air concentrations of hydrogen sulfide to exceed 142 micrograms per standard cubic meter (0.10 ppm).