Accordingly, all the property activities of the Atomic EnergyCommission, and now all the property activities of the Department that are within the scope ofthe AEA, are excepted from Federal Property Act requirements and restrictions. 12 The

9

t o

I I

12

Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, Pub. L. No. 81-152, ch. 288, 63 Stat. 377.

See Atomic Energy Act of 1946, Pub. L. No. 79-585, 60 Stat. 755, § 12(a)(7). The Atomic Energy Act of 1946was the predecessor of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, which was enacted as an amendment to the 1946 Act.

Section 203 (a), codified as amended at 40 U.S.C. §541, of the Federal Property Act provides that "(e)xcept asotherwise provided in this subchapter , the Administrator of General Services shall supervise and direct thedisposition of surplus property."