recognized that the Atomic Energy Commission no longer existed and that the former section 474 had not beenamended to reflect that fact. H.R. Rep. No. 107-479, Revision of Title 40, United States Code, "PublicBuildings, Property, and Works," provides that the 2002 Amendments to the Federal Property Act are "withoutsubstantive change." Id. at 2 (2002).

13

1 4

15

16

DOD's disposal authority is exempt from Federal Property Act coverage pursuant to subsection (e)(4) of thenonimpairment clause only with respect to "property required for or located in occupied territories." 40 U.S.C. §113(e)(4). The Department of Agriculture is likewise exempt from the Federal Property Act only for a limitedpurpose -- "with respect to any program conducted for purposes of resale, price support, grants to farmers,stabilization, transfer to foreign governments, or foreign aid, relief, or rehabilitation[.]" 40 U.S.C. § 113(e)(2).Moreover, section (e)(2) goes on to provide that the agency "shall, to the maximum extent practicable" followthe "requirements of [the Federal Property Act]."