DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY … of michiga
[…] overall programs offered by Petitioner. The total number of enrollees in Petitioner’s

kindergarten program, per year, was five during 2008 - 2009, four during 2009 - 2010, six during

2010 - 2011, and eight during 2011 -2012. (Joint Stipulation #23). Further, Petitioner has failed

to establish that these students would enroll in publicly funded kindergarten programs, or even

that there was a kindergarten program in their school district that they could enroll in, if

Petitioner’s program was not in existence.

Charitable exemption under MCL 211.7o

MCL 211.7o(1) provides:

Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.

With respect to the issue of the charitable exemption under MCL 211.7o, the Tribunal

finds that Petitioner has failed to established that it is a “nonprofit charitable institution” within

MTT Docket No. 370214 Order, Page 21 of 26 the meaning of the statute and applicable case law.