DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY … of michiga
[…] supported by public taxation. It therefore follows that Petitioner does not relieve any

governmental, educational burden.

Notwithstanding the determination that preschool is not mandated by the State’s scheme

of education, Association of Little Friends is not entirely determinative in this case, as Petitioner

also offers kindergarten classes, which were not specifically addressed by the Court of Appeals

in that case. However, kindergarten was not mandated by the State of Michigan during the tax

years at issue. The Revised School Code, MCL 380.1561(2), states that “[a] child becoming 6

years of age before December 1 shall be enrolled on the first day of the school year . . . .” There

is no statutory provision requiring that children under age 6 attend school. Rather, MCL

380.1147(2) provides that “[in] a school district that provides kindergarten . . . a child who is a