• Upload
[…] take place after certification under the Final Rule violates the Wagner-Peyser regulations.

The current regulations at 20 CFR 654.403 already permit job orders to be posted prior to

the completion of a housing inspection. If a SWA identifies violations during a

subsequent housing inspection, and the employer does not cure the violations after being

provided a reasonable opportunity to do so, the corresponding job order may be revoked.

Although some commenters expressed the view that the regulatory process under §

654.403 is more protective of workers because § 654.403(e) requires that the SWA “shall

assure that the housing is inspected no later than the date by which the employer has

promised to have its housing in compliance with the requirements of this subpart,” that

provision is actually less protective of workers than the Final Rule. The Final Rule

unequivocally recapitulates the statutory requirement that housing inspections be

completed no later than 30 days before the employer’s date of need, a date that is actually