Embed Size (px)
[…] owners, if applicable, or promoting participation in a MEP to those independent contractors, as
working owners. The Department asks for comment as to whether concerns about joint
employment issues should be addressed further as part of any final rule.
C. Legal Background
1. Statutory Definitions
ERISA section 4 governs the reach of ERISA and, accordingly, of the Department’s
authority over benefit plans. ERISA applies not to every benefit plan but only to an “employee
benefit plan” sponsored “by any employer.” ERISA section 4(a)(1); 29 U.S.C. 1003(a)(1). The
provision reads in relevant part: ERISA “shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is
established or maintained by any employer.”18
ERISA defines “employee pension benefit plan”
to include “any plan, fund, or program … established or maintained by an employer … to the
extent that by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances” it provides