Embed Size (px)
[…] Privately operated ICF/IID facilities are held to the same federal and state regulations governing
admissions to ICF/IID as the Regional Centers.
Essentially, admissions to all ICF programs are required to meet ICF regulations as defined in 42
CFR 483.440(b)(l). Individuals who are admitted to an ICF facility shall be in need of active
treatment services at the time of their admission. Active treatment does not include services to
maintain generally independent individuals who are able to function with little supervision in the
absence of a continuous active treatment program [42 CFR 483.440(a)(2)]. Active treatment is
defined by 42 CFR 483.440 as receiving a “continuous active treatment program, which includes
aggressive, consistent, implementation of a program of specialized and generic training,
treatment, health services and related services described in this subpart, that is directed toward:”
(i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to function with as much self-
determination and independence as possible; and
(ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current optimal functional status.