Response. The Homeland Security Act and the INA provide DHS with broad authority

to administer the INA and regulate conditions for admission under nonimmigrant categories,

including the F-1 student classification. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. 202; 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1) and (3); 8

U.S.C. 1184(a)(1). As the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia recently observed:

Congress has delegated substantial authority to DHS to issue immigration

regulations. This delegation includes broad powers to enforce the INA and a

narrower directive to issue rules governing nonimmigrants. See 8 U.S.C.

1103(a)(1)…; id. § 1103(a)(3) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall

establish such regulations [inter alia,] as he deems necessary for carrying out his

authority under the provisions of the INA.”); id. § 1184(a)(1) (“The admission to

the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under

such conditions as the [Secretary] may by regulations prescribe . . . .”).