Embed Size (px)
[…] readmissions and hospital-acquired conditions.” Commenters believed that the inclusion of this
information makes it unclear to hospitals that they should utilize all data available to them. One
commenter also disagreed with any proposal that would restrict quality improvement work to a
limited number of areas.
Response: We thank the commenters for their feedback. We believe that this
requirement affords hospitals increased flexibility, while continuing to promote patient safety
and quality of care. As revised by this final rule, the regulation at § 482.21(b)(1) now requires
that the QAPI program “incorporate quality indicator data including patient care data, and other
relevant data such as data submitted to or received from Medicare quality reporting and quality
performance programs, including but not limited to data related to hospital readmissions and
hospital-acquired conditions.” We believe the intent of the regulation is clear as the language
states that the data that must be incorporated is not limited to data related to hospital
readmissions and hospital-acquired conditions; however, we will ensure that the intent is also