Embed Size (px)
[…] patients should have regular dental visits, with the frequency determined by their dentist to
accommodate for the patients’ current oral health status and health history (American Dental
Association, https://www.ada.org/en/press-room/news-releases/2013-archive/june/american-
dental-association-statement-on-regular-dental-visits).
Response: We appreciate the comments received and continue to believe that this change
is appropriate.
Final Rule Action: We are finalizing this proposed change as proposed.
Contact: Kianna Banks, 410-786-3498.
f. Special Requirements for Psychiatric Hospitals (§ 482.61(d))
We believe that as currently written and implemented, this requirement requires
clarification regarding the language that progress notes “must be recorded by the doctor of
medicine or osteopathy responsible for the care of the patient as specified in §482.12(c), nurse,
social worker and, when appropriate, others significantly involved in active treatment
modalities.” We believe that non-physician practitioners, including physician assistants, nurse
practitioners, psychologists, and clinical nurse specialists, when acting in accordance with State
law, their scope of practice, and hospital policy, should have the authority to record progress