Embed Size (px)
[…] discussion of matters related to the quality of medical care provided to patients of the hospital.”
This requirement applies to all hospitals, governing bodies, and medical staffs, regardless of
organizational structure.
Additionally, the QAPI CoP itself, at § 482.21(e), contains a standard that requires the
hospital medical staff (among other hospital leaders) to be responsible and accountable for
ensuring that the QAPI program is focused on improved quality of care and patient safety.
Similarly, the Medical staff CoP requirement at § 482.22(b) requires that the hospital’s medical
staff “must be well organized and accountable to the governing body for the quality of the
medical care provided to patients.” And finally, at § 482.22(b)(4)(iii) and (iv), the CoPs require
that a separately certified hospital, which uses a unified and integrated medical staff accountable
to a system governing body, must demonstrate that its unified and integrated medical staff: (1) is