Embed Size (px)
[…] Professional Practice Evaluation, which they state, is the responsibility of the hospital’s medical
staff.
Response: While we agree with the commenter that a hospital’s organized medical staff
brings a unique clinical perspective to the activities of the governing body with regard to quality
and safety issues, we believe that a number of the hospital CoPs already effectively ensure that
this clinical perspective is heard by the governing body while also holding the medical staff
responsible and accountable for these patient safety and quality of care issues. For example, the
provision at § 482.12(a)(1), under the hospital Governing body CoP, requires that the hospital’s
governing body must, “consult directly with the individual assigned the responsibility for the
organization and conduct of the hospital's medical staff, or his or her designee. At a minimum,
this direct consultation must occur periodically throughout the fiscal or calendar year and include
discussion of matters related to the quality of medical care provided to patients of the hospital.”
This requirement applies to all hospitals, governing bodies, and medical staffs, regardless of
organizational structure.
Additionally, the QAPI CoP itself, at § 482.21(e), contains a standard that requires the