Embed Size (px)
[…] Final Rule Decision: We are finalizing the proposal, but eliminating the following
proposed requirements:
Proposed paragraph (c)(1) through (6);
Proposed paragraph (e); Performance improvement projects
Revise the proposed requirement under paragraph (e) to remove the phrase, “…such as
data submitted to or received from national quality reporting and quality performance
programs…” and
Proposed paragraph (f)(2 through (f)(3); Program data collection and analysis
7. Technical Corrections
We proposed to correct a typographical error in the regulations at § 485.645 by correcting
the word “provided” to “provide” in the lead first sentence. As proposed, the lead sentence
would read as follows: “A CAH must meet the following requirements in order to be granted an
approval from CMS to provide post-hospital SNF care, as specified in § 409.30 of this chapter,
and to be paid for SNF-level services, in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.” As
noted, we are also deleting an obsolete cross-reference to § 482.12(c) in our revision of the
regulations text at §482.61(d).
D. Requirements for Issuance of Regulations
This final rule finalizes provisions set forth in “Regulatory Provisions to Promote