Embed Size (px)
[…] and State dollars at risk as well as creating tensions and
conflicts among the States.
Certified Public Expenditure (CPE).
As we have worked with States to promote appropriate
Medicaid financing, it has become apparent that an increasing
number of States are choosing to use CPEs as a method of
financing the non-Federal share. Therefore, we are taking
this opportunity to review key provisions governing the use of
CPEs.
CMS-2258-P 16
A discussion about CPEs begins with the concept of an
expenditure. The term “expenditure” is defined in timing
rules at 45 CFR 95.13. According to 45 CFR 95.13(b), for
expenditures for services under the Medicaid program, an
expenditure is made “in the quarter in which any State agency
made a payment to the service provider.” There is an
alternate rule for administration or training expenditures at
45 CFR 95.13(d), under which the expenditure is made in the
quarter to which the costs were allocated or, for non-cash
expenditures, in the quarter in which “the expenditure was
recorded in the accounting records of any State agency in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.” In
the State Medicaid Manual, at section 2560.4.G.1.a(1), we
indicated that “the expenditure is made when it is paid or
recorded, whichever is earlier, by any State agency.” In
either case, there must be a record of an actual expenditure,
either through cash or a transfer of funds in accounting