the requirements applicable to QHP issuers performing direct enrollment and web-brokers have

become increasingly similar. Therefore, we proposed to revise § 155.221 to apply to all types of

direct enrollment entities and to expand the requirements captured in this regulation beyond

audits of direct enrollment entities. To reflect this change we also proposed to revise the section

Page 227: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES 45 CFR … Notice - Final - April 2019.pdfB. Part 147 – Health Insurance Reform Requirements for the Group and Individual Health Insurance

heading of § 155.221 to “Standards for direct enrollment entities and for third-parties to perform

audits of direct enrollment entities.”

As detailed above, we also proposed to amend § 155.20 to include definitions of several

terms we proposed to use in § 155.221 including: “direct enrollment entity” and “web-broker.”

Specifically, we proposed to define “direct enrollment entity” as an entity that an Exchange