Embed Size (px)
[…] including direct enrollment technology providers. In paragraphs (c)(3)(i), (c)(3)(i)(A), (c)(3)(ii),
(c)(4), (c)(4)(i), (c)(4)(i)(E), (c)(4)(i)(F), and (c)(4)(ii), we proposed to replace some references
to “agent or broker” with references to “web-broker” to clarify when these paragraphs apply to
only web-brokers, and not to other types of agents or brokers who do not host or develop a non-
Exchange Website to assist consumers with direct enrollment in QHPs offered through the FFEs
or SBE-FPs. We also proposed to revise the section heading for § 155.220 to “Ability of States
to permit agents, brokers, and web-brokers to assist qualified individuals, qualified employers, or
qualified employees enrolling in QHPs”, as well as the section heading for paragraph (i) to
similarly add a reference to web-broker. We are finalizing these changes as proposed. Please see
the preamble discussion related to § 155.221 for further details on other proposed and finalized