Embed Size (px)
[…] separately applicable to QHP issuers participating in direct enrollment and web-brokers. As
direct enrollment has evolved with the implementation of enhanced direct enrollment, many of
the requirements applicable to QHP issuers performing direct enrollment and web-brokers have
become increasingly similar. Therefore, we proposed to revise § 155.221 to apply to all types of
direct enrollment entities and to expand the requirements captured in this regulation beyond
audits of direct enrollment entities. To reflect this change we also proposed to revise the section
heading of § 155.221 to “Standards for direct enrollment entities and for third-parties to perform
audits of direct enrollment entities.”
As detailed above, we also proposed to amend § 155.20 to include definitions of several
terms we proposed to use in § 155.221 including: “direct enrollment entity” and “web-broker.”
Specifically, we proposed to define “direct enrollment entity” as an entity that an Exchange