LTSP-Maybell West, Colorado, Disposal Site U.S. Department of Energy

Doc. No. S01879 February 2010 IPage 3-8

Page 34: Department of Energy Office of Legacy Management FEB 1 62010

parcel DOE acquired in fee. Each of the five mineral owners received a best and final offer basedon the assessed fair market value of the minerals at the time. In doing so, the owners wereinformed that the site was being used for the disposal of radioactive materials and subject to aNRC general license at 10 CFR 40.28 which provides the following protections:

10 CFR 40.28 (d) 1, 2, and 3 states:

"(d) Upon application, the Commission may issue a specific license, as specifiedin the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978, as amended,permitting the use of surface and/or subsurface estates transferred to the UnitedStates or a State. Although an application may be received from any person, ifpermission is granted, the person who transferred the land to DOE or the Stateshall receive the right of first refusal with respect to this use of the land. Theapplication must demonstrate that:

(1) The proposed action does not endanger the public health, safety, welfare, orthe environment;

(2) Whether the proposed action is of a temporary or permanent nature, the sitewould be maintained and/or restored to meet requirements in Appendix A of thispart for closed sites; and

(3) Adequate financial arrangements are in place to ensure that the byproductmaterials will not be disturbed, or if disturbed that the applicant is able to restorethe site to a safe and environmentally sound condition."

Through this serious effort Umetco was able to purchase 18 percent of the outstanding third-party minerals; the quitclaim deed for these acquired mineral rights was transferred to DOE(Appendix A).