Embed Size (px)
[…] was due within nine months of the end of the entity’s fiscal year. The bill

also established a bi-annual requirement for the review/audit.

The high level of vendor non-compliance is due to the fact that, prior to

ABX2-1, section 4652.5 did not establish a time period in which these

reviews/audits were due, so vendors simply did not do them. Additionally,

section 4652.5 does not establish disciplinary criteria for a subject entity

if the review/audit is not completed. The only disciplinary action is

established in section 4652.5(B)(3)(c), which states:

(c) Regional centers that receive the audit or review reports required by

subdivision (b) shall review and require resolution by the entity for issues

identified in the report that have an impact on regional center services.

Regional centers shall take appropriate action, up to termination of

vendorization, for lack of adequate resolution of issues.

This corrective action applies only to review/audits that have been

completed as stated in section 4652.5(B)(3)(d) as follows:

(d) Regional centers shall notify the department of all qualified opinion

reports or reports noting significant issues that directly or indirectly

impact regional center services within 30 days after receipt. Notification

shall include a plan for resolution of issues.

Therefore, if the subject entity never completes a review/audit, there is no

defined corrective action in section 4652.5. Therefore, it is easier and less

expensive for an entity to simply not comply.

Recommendation

We recommend that the DDS Community Services Division work in