Embed Size (px)
[…] procedure that gives DDS control over the actual amount that regional

centers or vendors are reimbursed for administrative costs. According to

DDS, W&I Code section 4629.7 does not give the DDS any authority to

control the actual amount of administrative costs that is charged. Without

controls, there is little assurance that the amount of funding being used to

provide services to recipients is appropriate, versus a disproportionate

amount being spent on administrative costs.

When SB 74, Chapter 9, Statutes of 2011 added section 4629.7, DDS

originally believed that the change in statutes would allow it to curb and

limit administrative costs. W&I Code section 4629.7 states, in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all regional center contracts

or agreements with service providers in which rates are determined

through negotiations between the regional center and the service

provider shall expressly require that not more than 15 percent of regional

center funds be spent on administrative costs. For purposes of this

subdivision, direct service expenditures are those costs immediately

associated with the services to consumers being offered by the provider.

Funds spent on direct services shall not include any administrative

costs….

On September 16, 2011, DDS issued a clarification letter to the regional

centers explaining the requirements and implementation of the new

section. The letter stated that all negotiated contracts had to comply to the

new section; however, the DDS did not develop policies and procedures