Department of Defense National Aeronautics and Space Administration LCD-74-1 07 l4AY 6,1975
[…] Sections 203(b) (5) and (6) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473(b)(5) and (6)) pro- vide NASA with authority to enter into contracts, leases, etc.; under which the costs to be reimbursed by foreign .entities are those as may be agreed to by the parties con- cerned.

7

NASA also considers section 205 of the 1958 Space Act (42 U.S.C. 2475) to be relevant in providing launch services to foreign entities.

"Sec. 205., The Administration, under the foreign policy guidance of the President, may engage in a program of international cooperation in work done pursuant to this Act, and in the peaceful application of the results thereof, pursuant to agreements made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate."

NASA Policy Directive 8610.5# effective January 12, 1973, sets forth NASA's policy on reimbursement for launch vehicles and other services which are associated with space flights provided to non-U.S. Government users. It states, in part: