• Upload
[…] Page 72: DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS PART …app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release06/DCRA_II_for_web... · 2006-09-27 · GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Office of the Inspector

PROFESSIONAL LICENSING DIVISION AND REGULATORY BOARDS

Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Part II – September 2006 59

c. The contractor approves and issues some licenses for reciprocity without written delegation by the boards.

D.C. Code § 47-2853.08(2) (2001) states that the boards shall have the power to:

Determine whether the standards for licensure by another jurisdiction, or certification by a national certifying organization, are substantially equivalent to the requirements of this subchapter and authorize the issuance of a license by reciprocity or endorsement to an applicant:

A. Who is licensed or certified and in good standing under

the laws of another state with requirements which, in the opinion of the board, were substantially equivalent at the time of licensure to the requirements of this subchapter, and which state admits professionals licensed by the District in a like manner; and

B. Who pays the applicable fees established by the

Mayor[.]

The team found that the contractor approves and issues some reciprocity licenses. According to OPLD contact representatives, OPLD has delegated the entire review, approval, and issuance processes of some professions’ reciprocity licenses to the licensing contractor.