• Upload
[…] activity.

c. That the D/DCRA coordinate with all licensing board chairpersons to ensure that reciprocity license applications are reviewed and approved by the appropriate boards.

Agree X Disagree

DCRA’s Response, as Received:

OPLD will develop policies, procedures and authorizations in accordance with 47-

2853.10(a)(1) to ensure that all reciprocity license applications are reviewed and approved, where applicable. 20. DCRA has not provided the boards with the legal and administrative support

needed to carry out their responsibilities.

D.C. Code § 47-2853.10(a)(2001) states, in part, that the Mayor shall be responsible for:

(2) [p]lanning, developing and maintaining procedures to ensure that the boards receive administrative support, including staff and facilities, sufficient to enable them to perform their responsibilities; [and]

(3) [p]roviding investigative and inspection services to the

boards[.]

a. DCRA does not provide adequate legal support to the boards.

The boards review consumer complaints, resolve licensing issues, review licensing standards, and review issues that require legal advice.