• Upload
[…] Page 42: DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS PART …app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release06/DCRA_II_for_web... · 2006-09-27 · GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Office of the Inspector

BUSINESS SERVICES DIVISION

Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Part II – September 2006 29

Agree X Disagree DCRA’s Response, as Received:

DCRA has taken the appropriate action and secured all license stock.

7. DCRA does not adequately document its project to identify businesses operating in

the District without renewing their licenses. D.C. Code § 47-2851.02 (a) states:

A person which is required under law to obtain a license issued in the form of an endorsement to engage in a business in the District of Columbia shall not engage in such business in the District of Columbia without having first obtained a basic business license and any necessary endorsements in accordance with this subchapter.

In addition, D.C. Code § 47-2851.10 (a) states: