• Upload
[…] Agree X Disagree

DCRA’s Response, as Received:

In FY 2006, OCE is in the process of hiring additional staffing to improve efficiency by conducting investigative surveys and increasing city-wide enforcement. 25. DCRA does not comply with the federal law requiring that certain employees wear

protective clothing.

OWM inspectors are required to test the weighing devices and scales at trash transfer stations operating in the District. In addition to solid waste, these transfer stations contain household chemicals, motor oil, and other potentially dangerous waste items.

29 CFR § 1910.132(a)(1999) states:

Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

The team found that OCE is not providing protective clothing to OWM inspectors when they conduct inspections of weight devices in hazardous areas, such as the District’s solid waste transfer stations. The lack of proper protective equipment may expose these inspectors to health