• Upload
[…] • investigating complaints and determining appropriate disciplinary action against

licensed professionals; and • monitoring the issuance of licenses and certifications by the Mayor to make sure

that the qualification standards established by the boards are followed.

These boards have oversight responsibility for approximately 37,000 licensed professionals operating in the District. Board members are not compensated for their duties. 19. Professional Licensing Boards do not have written procedures or documentation

delegating board approval authority.

D.C. Code § 47-2853.08(1)(2001) states that boards shall have the power to:

Determine the scope of practice, the requirements which an applicant must meet for initial licensure, certification or registration and for renewal of the same, including any continuing education requirements, and shall determine the appropriate level of regulation for every occupation under the authority of the board[.]

In addition, D.C. Code § 47-2853.08(1)(B)(2001) states that:

Each board shall be responsible for continually monitoring the standards for the professions and occupations under its authority and for recommending to the Mayor changes in existing standards when such changes are necessary or desirable[.]

So that boards can carry out the above responsibilities, D.C. Code § 47-2853.08(10)(2001) states that boards shall have the power to:

Monitor the issuance of licenses and certifications by persons authorized to do so by the Mayor to make sure that the

Page 71: DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS PART …app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release06/DCRA_II_for_web... · 2006-09-27 · GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Office of the Inspector

PROFESSIONAL LICENSING DIVISION AND REGULATORY BOARDS

Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Part II – September 2006 58

qualification standards established by the board are being adhered to, and shall recommend to the Mayor the disciplining or removal of any official issuing licenses not in accordance with those standards.

a. OPLD approves licensure applications without the written delegation of

authority from some boards.

The licensing boards are required to review and approve all applicants for licensure.