• Upload
[…] DCRA has taken the appropriate action and secured all license stock.

7. DCRA does not adequately document its project to identify businesses operating in

the District without renewing their licenses. D.C. Code § 47-2851.02 (a) states:

A person which is required under law to obtain a license issued in the form of an endorsement to engage in a business in the District of Columbia shall not engage in such business in the District of Columbia without having first obtained a basic business license and any necessary endorsements in accordance with this subchapter.

In addition, D.C. Code § 47-2851.10 (a) states:

The Department shall send notice of impending license expiration, an application for renewal, and a statement of the applicable renewal fee to each licensee not less than 30 days prior to the expiration date at the address shown on the current license, unless the licensee has notified the Department in writing of an address change, in which case the Department shall notify the licensee at the new address.