• Upload
[…] (b) That the D/DCRA ensure that the licensing boards are provided with a monthly report of all licensee activity. (c) That the D/DCRA coordinate with all licensing board chairpersons to ensure that reciprocity license applications are reviewed and approved by the appropriate boards.

Boards do not have adequate administrative and legal support. (Page 60) D.C. Code § 47-2853.10 (a) (2) (2001)states, in part, that the Mayor shall be responsible for “[p]lanning, developing, and maintaining procedures to ensure that the boards receive administrative support, including staff and facilities sufficient to enable them to perform their duties[.]” “Section (a)(3) states the Mayor shall be responsible for providing investigative and inspection services to the boards.” The team found that DCRA has assigned only one person from its Office of General Counsel to provide legal assistance to the 17 boards.