scribd-government-docs
[…] County, Pennsylvania), James F. McLaughlin (Bergen County, New Jersey), John
Taylor (Loudoun County, Virginia), Deborah Hardman (St. Johns County, Florida),
Jim Lacy (Orange County, California), Helen V. England (Maricopa County,
Arizona), Amie S. Carter (Gallatin County, Montana), and Michael T. James
(LaSalle County, Illinois). Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief, App. in
No. 98 564, pp. 9 12.
4. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §11.031(1) (1998) ("All acts of the Florida Legislature based
upon population and all constitutional apportionments shall be based upon the last
federal decennial statewide census"); Ga. Const., Art. 3, §2 ("The apportionment of
the Senate and of the House of Representatives shall be changed by the General
Assembly as necessary after each United States decennial census"); Ill. Const., Art.
4, §3(b) ("In the year following each Federal decennial census year, the General