scribd-government-docs
[…] We now affirm the judgment of the District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, and we dismiss
the appeal from the District Court for the District of Columbia.
* A
ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
[January 25, 1999]
Justice O'Connor delivered the opinion of the Court, except as to Part III
B.
1
8/17/2019 Department of Commerce v. United States House of Representatives, 525 U.S. 316 (1999)
2/31
Article 1, §2, cl. 3, of the United States Constitution states that "Representatives
shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective
Numbers." It further requires that "[t]he actual Enumeration shall be made within
three Years after the first Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within
every subsequent Term of ten Years, in such Manner as they shall by Law direct."
Ibid.