Embed Size (px)
[…] One commenter disagreed with our proposal to remove the statement that APHIS will
publish lists of research facilities in the Federal Register and stated that APHIS is making it
difficult to locate the lists.
It is not APHIS’ intent to make the lists difficult to locate. Indeed, we believe making the
lists available on our website10
makes them easier to find. As is currently the case, interested
parties may continue to request the list from the Deputy Administrator.
10
https://www.aphis.usda.gov/aphis/ourfocus/animalwelfare.
64
We also proposed to amend § 2.127, “Publication of names of persons subject to the
provisions of this part,” by replacing “names” in the section heading with “lists,” and by
removing the statement that the list will be published in the Federal Register. We are making
these changes to reflect current business practices of publishing information on public websites