Embed Size (px)
[…] The Deputy Administrator of Animal Care has been
delegated the authority by the Administrator of APHIS to direct activities to ensure compliance
5
with, and enforcement of, the AWA.2 The replacement of the term AC Regional Director with
Deputy Administrator reflects the current organizational structure of Animal Care and not a
change in the authority of the Deputy Administrator. The Deputy Administrator of Animal Care
is not required to have veterinary experience or credentials in order to be qualified.
Business Hours
We proposed to revise the definition of business hours in § 1.1 of the regulations so that
the term no longer limits inspection times to “Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal
holidays.” We changed the definition to mean “a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m.
and 7 p.m. each week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.” We made
this change to accommodate persons who are employed in other types of work and are not
usually available for inspections during the day on Monday through Friday.
One commenter disagreed with our proposed change to business hours, stating that it is