Demurrer in Re Mann vs Minneapolis City Council Case No. A14-0026
[…] law. The first sentence of the Article 3, section 4 of the Stadium Act, which was voided by the

    District Court decision, states that:

    Any amounts expended, indebtedness or obligation incurred including, but not limited to, theissuance of bonds, or actions taken by the city under this act, are deemed not an expenditure orother use of city resources within the meaning of any law or charter provision. . . .

    The District Court erred in determining that the second and third sentences in article 3,

    section 4 of the Stadium Act and provisions inseparably connected to it are still valid. In

    argumentation in the memorandum in support of the petition, I note the following:

    1) Minn. stat. section 645.16 LEGISLATIVE INTENT CONTROLS: "The object of all

    interpretation an construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the

    legislature. . ."

    2) Minn. stat. 645.20 CONSTRUCTION OF SEVERABLE PROVISIONS.