DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAX COLLECTION MANUAL DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE DIVISION OF COLLECTIONS
[…] The most important thing to note about federal tax liens is if the United States

is not made a party to the action; or, if the complaint does not set out the tax liens

with sufficient particularity; or, if service is not made properly upon the United

States, the federal tax lien will not be extinguished and will transfer with the property

into the hands of the purchaser.

Alternate ¶ 7 of the “Complaint” (Exhibit 20) sets out the lien with sufficient

particularity for this purpose.

Service on the United States in suits to foreclose or quiet title is governed by

28 U.S.C. § 2410(b), which provides in relevant part:

In actions in the State courts service upon the United States shall be made by serving the process of the court with a copy of the complaint upon the United States attorney for the district in which the action is brought or upon an assistant United States attorney or clerical employee designated by the United States attorney in writing filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought and by sending

26 KRS 134.420

Page 13: delinquent property tax collection manual - revenue · PDF fileDELINQUENT PROPERTY TAX COLLECTION MANUAL ... 7 D. Tax Liens ... The collection cycle for property taxes,

11

copies of the process and complaint, by registered mail, or by certified mail, to the Attorney General of the United States at Washington, District of Columbia. In such actions the United States may appeal and answer, plead or demur within sixty days after such service or such further time as the court may allow.

Three copies must be served by mail upon the Attorney General.

Additionally, the United States has certain other unique statutory rights pursuant to

Section 2410 which should be reviewed by the county attorney or Department of

Revenue before the action proceeds to trial.