DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAX COLLECTION MANUAL DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE DIVISION OF COLLECTIONS
[…] valorem tax date – January 1) and the date it becomes delinquent, which is

generally January 1 of the following year, it appears that a problem may occur.

Since the tax lien does not arise automatically by operation of law until the following

January 1, when the taxes become delinquent, it appears that the purchaser takes

22 KRS 134.420(1)

Page 11: delinquent property tax collection manual - revenue · PDF fileDELINQUENT PROPERTY TAX COLLECTION MANUAL ... 7 D. Tax Liens ... The collection cycle for property taxes,

9

the land free of the tax lien. However, that is incorrect. KRS 134.420(1) provides

that “[n]o purchase of property made before final settlement for taxes for a particular

assessment date has been made by the sheriff shall preclude the lien covering the

taxes . . .”

At the time of settlement the sheriff turns the certificate of delinquency over

to the county clerk so that the clerk can immediately file liens on the property and

thereby give constructive notice to all potential purchasers that the property secures