• Upload
[…] meets the proficiency standards for that student’s grade. Only students whose

scores meet the proficiency standard are considered to be on track to

demonstrating the knowledge and skills necessary for college and career

readiness. Compl. ¶¶ 78-79. The percentage of Disadvantaged Students shown

not to be “on track” is data that can be used to determine the adequacy of the

educational opportunity provided to those children.30

30 The state has also already provided standards for measuring the adequacy of

education for students with a disability. 14 Del. C. § 3122(a) provides that,

except for certain children in private school, “each school district shall be

required to identify, locate and evaluate, or reevaluate, any children with

disabilities residing within the confines of that school district.”

Page 66: DELAWAREANS FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY & NAACP …...Plaintiffs’ Answering Brief in Opposition to State Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Ryan Tack-Hooper (No. 6209) Karen Lantz (No

56

In determining adequacy, the Court will also be able to consider a 2015