Embed Size (px)
[…] meets the proficiency standards for that student’s grade. Only students whose
scores meet the proficiency standard are considered to be on track to
demonstrating the knowledge and skills necessary for college and career
readiness. Compl. ¶¶ 78-79. The percentage of Disadvantaged Students shown
not to be “on track” is data that can be used to determine the adequacy of the
educational opportunity provided to those children.30
30 The state has also already provided standards for measuring the adequacy of
education for students with a disability. 14 Del. C. § 3122(a) provides that,
except for certain children in private school, “each school district shall be
required to identify, locate and evaluate, or reevaluate, any children with
disabilities residing within the confines of that school district.”
56
In determining adequacy, the Court will also be able to consider a 2015
Joint Resolution of the General Assembly, which recognized that the state
employs an education funding system that lacks the flexibility, transparency, and