• Upload
[…] taxes and county treasurer or their successors in each county.” 14 Del. C. §

1047.44 If the statutory design of the education funding and operation of the state

are unconstitutional, relief may appropriately be entered against the Treasurer. In

that event, disbursements made by the Treasurer would cease to be “authorized

by law.” State Br. at 82 (citing 29 Del. C. § 2705(a)). Other state courts have

reached similar conclusions. See Connecticut Coal. for Justice, 990 A.2d at 212

n.5 (listing defendants, including state treasurer); McDuffy, 615 N.E. 2d at 517

44 See also 14 Del. C. § 1322(d) (responsibility for custody and payment of

cafeteria funds); 14 Del. C. § 1502 (“Such appropriations as are made by the

General Assembly for the free public schools, and such money as is received

from the federal government for school purposes under any law shall be paid by

the State Treasurer in accordance with the items of the official state school

budget and with the appropriations of the General Assembly therefor, as

required by the Department of Education.”); 14 Del. C. § 1714 (custody of

school construction funds); 14 Del. C. § 1917 (deposit of school taxes collected

by county officials with State Treasurer).