L. No. 90-351 § 901(b), 82 Stat. 1213.

Page 43: Definition of Firearm “Frame or Receiver” and ......military. While ATF for decades has classified the lower receiver of the AR-15 rifle as a “frame or receiver,” courts recently

Definition of Firearm “Frame or Receiver” and Identification of Firearms - NPRM Draft

Predecisional/Deliberative- For Internal Review Only and Not for Public Distribution

43

accordance with Federal, State, and local law.63 Persons should consult the laws and

officials in their own States and localities to determine the lawfulness of PMFs.

5. Meaning of marking terms

An additional amendment to 27 CFR 478.92 and 478.102 would clarify the

meaning of the terms “legible” and “legibly” to ensure that “the identification markings

use exclusively Roman letters (e.g., A, a, B, b, C, c) and Arabic numerals (e.g., 1, 2, 3),

or solely Arabic numerals, and may include a hyphen,” and that the terms “conspicuous”

and “conspicuously” are understood to mean that “the identification markings are capable

of being easily seen with normal handling of the firearm and unobstructed by other

markings when the complete weapon is assembled.” This would codify the meaning of