DoDGARs §32.25(d)(2)(i). Incurring pre-award costs more than 90 calendar days prior

to award requires prior approval from the Grants Officer.

8. Unobligated Balances. In the absence of any specific notice to the contrary, the recipient is

authorized to carry forward unobligated balances to subsequent funding periods of this Grant

agreement in accordance with DoDGARs §32.25(d)(2)(ii).

9. Payments. 2 CFR 215.22 governs the Federal awarding agency’s and recipient’s

responsibilities concerning payments, with the following clarifications:

a. See Financial Reporting Requirements under Article 23 of this document. If these

financial reporting requirements are not met, payment cannot be dispersed.

b. Payments will be made in advance, subject to the conditions described in 2 CFR

215.22(b),

“Recipients are to be paid in advance, provided they maintain or

demonstrate the willingness to maintain:

(1) Written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the

transfer of funds and disbursement by the recipient, and

(2) Financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control

and accountability as established in §215.21. Cash advances to a recipient

organization shall be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be

timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of

the recipient organization in carrying out the purpose of the approved

program or project. The timing and amount of cash advances shall be as

close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the

recipient organization for direct program or project costs and the

proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs.”

Page 6: DEFENSE THREAT REDUCTION AGENCY (DTRA) GENERAL …

5.1.2012 (v2) EXHIBIT B

Page 6 of 41

c. In order to receive electronic payments, the foreign Grantee must have a U.S. bank

account and be registered and signed up for electronic payments (electronic funds