• Upload
[…] behalf of his customers, and even if the customer's withdrawal was in excess of his or her

principal invested and thereby allowed the customer to profit from Madoff's fraud." In re

BLMIS, 2016 WL 183492, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 14, 2016) (citing 546(e) Decision, 773 F.3d at

414, 417-22. The 546(e) Decision was consistent with that which had been said earlier by Judge

Rakoff in Picard v. Katz, 462 B.R. 447, 451-52 (S.D.N.Y. 2011), abrogated on other grounds,

SIPC v. BLMIS (In re Mada.ff Sec.), 513 B.R. 437 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (the "Safe Harbor

Decision"):

Section 7 41 (7) [ of the Bankruptcy Code] defines a "securities contract" as a "contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security," which is the kind of contract [BLMIS] had with its customers. Section 741(8) defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade"­an "extremely broad" definition, see Enron, at 334 ... , which clearly includes all payments made by [BLMISJ to its customers.