truongthu
[…] See 79 Fed. Reg.
at 64895. Nor would any voluntary lowering of tuition conflict with the 90/10 provision. See
Pl.’s Mot. at 19. The Government Accountability Office found, in general, no correlation
between an institution’s tuition rate and its average 90/10 rate. See 79 Fed. Reg. at 64949. The
Department concluded based on this study and its own data that most institutions could reduce
their tuition for a program without risking violating the 90/10 rule. Id.
Similarly, the challenged rules do not dictate the content of educational programs but
rather measure student outcomes. 20 U.S.C. § 1232a, which prohibits the federal government
from exercising “direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction,
administration, or personnel” of any school system, “refers only to management, curriculum
school had to be accredited to participate in student aid program, it did not have as its primary purpose the preparation of students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation); S. Rep.