truongthu
[…] the public regarding federally supported education programs” and “collect data and information
on applicable programs for the purpose of obtaining objective measurements of the effectiveness
of such programs in achieving the intended purposes of such programs); see also 20 U.S.C.
§§ 1002(b)(1)(A)(i), 1002(c)(1)(A), 1088(b)(1)(A)(i); APSCU I, 870 F. Supp. 2d at 156.
Moreover, the requirement that schools report to the Department the amount of private
education loans a Title IV student receives for enrolling in a GE program, 34 C.F.R.
§ 668.411(a)(2)(ii), does not violate 20 U.S.C. § 1015c. Section 1015c prohibits the
development, implementation, or maintenance of a federal database of personally identifiable
information on individuals receiving federal student aid. The prohibition, however, does not
apply to “a system (or a successor system) that–(1) is necessary for the operation of programs
authorized [under Title IV]; and (2) was in use by the [Department as of August 13, 2008].” 20
U.S.C. § 1015c(b). Private loan information that the Department collects on Title IV students for
purposes of calculating the D/E rates and implementing the disclosure requirements will be