Progressive

American and Progressive Select deny the remaining allegations in Paragraph 43.

44. Title transfer fees and tag transfer fees are both mandatory applicable fees that must be paid to replace any vehicle in the State of Florida.

ANSWER: Progressive American and Progressive Select admit that Florida has title

transfer and tag transfer fees for vehicles. Progressive American and Progressive Select

deny the remaining allegations in Paragraph 44.

45. Florida law requires that all vehicles be properly titled in order to be legally driven on Florida roadways. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 320.02 (“every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle that is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state.”). The fee to transfer title to a vehicle is, at minimum, $75.25.

ANSWER: Progressive American and Progressive Select admit that Florida law requires

vehicles to be titled and registered. Progressive American and Progressive Select are