Embed Size (px)
[…] Accordingly, she has the authority to prescribe a form for an in-person application to vote.
Moreover, every voter who appears at the polling place on Election Day is required to complete
an application before receiving a ballot. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.523.
Exercising that authority, the Secretary has directed local clerks to include a citizenship
question on in-person applications to vote. That directive is consistent with other provisions of
2:12-cv-14114-PDB-PJK Doc # 12 Filed 09/25/12 Pg 24 of 38 Pg ID 616
22
Michigan Election Law, notably, MCL 168.523, which pertains to in-person applications to vote.
Among other things, § 523 mandates that a registered elector seeking to vote at the polls “shall
execute an application showing his or her signature or mark and address of residence in the
presence of an application official.” In precincts where voter registration lists are used, “the date
of birth may be required to be placed on the application to vote.” Id. Read in harmony with §
31(1)(e), § 523 confirms the Secretary’s authority to prescribe the application to vote and