• Upload
[…] an application before receiving a ballot. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.523.

Exercising that authority, the Secretary has directed local clerks to include a citizenship

question on in-person applications to vote. That directive is consistent with other provisions of

2:12-cv-14114-PDB-PJK Doc # 12 Filed 09/25/12 Pg 24 of 38 Pg ID 616

Page 25: DEFENDANT RUTH JOHNSON’S RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO ... · Over 1.2 million voters cast ballots at the February 28, 2012 Presidential Primary, yet the Bureau of Elections did not

22

Michigan Election Law, notably, MCL 168.523, which pertains to in-person applications to vote.

Among other things, § 523 mandates that a registered elector seeking to vote at the polls “shall

execute an application showing his or her signature or mark and address of residence in the

presence of an application official.” In precincts where voter registration lists are used, “the date

of birth may be required to be placed on the application to vote.” Id. Read in harmony with §

31(1)(e), § 523 confirms the Secretary’s authority to prescribe the application to vote and