Defendant KSP's Answer and Counterclaim
[…] regardless of the relationship between [the amount] and the total expenditures and/or revenues

    of the person is incompatible with the major-purpose test), aff'd, 498 F.3d 1137, 1155 (10th Cir.

    2007).

    163. The statute does not impose such burdens based on whether the person has amajor purpose, or even an incidental purpose, of nominating or electing a clearly identified

    candidate.

    164. Section 253.097 is unconstitutional for the same reasons since it incorporates 253.062 by reference and imposes the same burdens on corporations and labor unions. Section

    253.097 states:

    Direct Expenditure on Measure. A corporation or labor organization not acting inconcert with another person may make one or more direct campaign expendituresfrom its own property in connection with an election on a measure if thecorporation or labor organization makes the expenditures in accordance withSection 253.061 or 253.062 as if the corporation or labor organization were anindividual.

  • 8/8/2019 Defendant KSP's Answer and Counterclaim

    37/45

    Defendants Motion to Transfer Venue, and Subject Thereto, Motion for Severance, Plea tothe Jurisdiction, Original Answer and Counterclaim -- Page 37 of 45

    Count 9Tex. Elec. Code 253.031(c) and 253.037(a)(1)