Embed Size (px)
[…] See California, West’s Ann. Cal. Labor Code § 5307.1(h)(“Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer or insurer from contracting with a medical provider for reimbursement rates different from those prescribed in the official medical fee schedule”); Fla. Stat. § 440.13(12)(a)(“An individual physician, hospital, ambulatory surgical center, pain program, or work-hardening program shall be reimbursed either the agreed-upon contract price or the maximum reimbursement allowance in the appropriate schedule”); Ky. Revised Stat. Ann. § 342.020(4)(h)(Managed care health systems include “A schedule of fees for all medical services to be provided under this chapter which shall not be subject to the limitations on medical fees contained in this chapter”); Massachusetts G.L.A. Ch. 152, § 13(1)”The rate of payment by insurers for health care services adjudged compensable under this chapter shall be established by the division of health care finance and policy under the provisions of chapter one hundred and eighteen G; provided, however, that a