Defective Construction CGL Coverage: The Subcontractor
[…] FIGURE 2.197

State Supreme and Federal Court Precedents and State Statutes Providing Coverage forSubcontractor Defective Construction

tion preserves coverage that the ‘your-work’ exclusion would otherwise negate under a CGLpolicy, in this case when a general contractor becomes liable for damage done by a subcon-tractor); Cherrington, 745 S.E.2d at 524 (finding that the CGL provision excluding coveragefor the insured contractor’s own work did not exclude coverage for damage in the course ofthe insured’s subcontractors work); Family Mut. Ins. v. Am. Girl, Inc., 673 N.W.2d 65, 70-71(Wis. 2004) (finding that if ‘the work out of which the damage [arose] was performed by asubcontractor, the subcontractor exception restored coverage). See also Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 431:1-217 (declaring that “the meaning of the term ‘occurrence’ shall be construed in accor-dance with the law as it existed at the time that the insurance policy was issued”).

196. Four state supreme courts have not distinguished the defective work of a subcon-tractor from the insured general contractor. See Essex Ins. v. Holder, 261 S.W.3d 456, 459(2008) (citing Nabholz Constr. Corp. v. St.