WIA Petition for Decl. Ruling at 14-16, 19-24. Additionally, as noted herein, we offer other clarifications and seek comment on rule changes. 34 In a few instances, we also provide further guidance on the interpretation of the underlying statute with regard to issues that the rules and the 2014 Infrastructure Order do not directly address. 35 See 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12922-26, paras. 135-44.

  • Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2006-03

    8

    A. Commencement of Shot Clock 14. Section 1.6100(c)(2) provides that the 60-day review period for eligible facilities requests

    begins “on the date on which an applicant submits [an eligible facilities request] seeking review.”36 If the local jurisdiction “fails to approve or deny a request seeking approval under this section within the timeframe for review (accounting for any tolling), the request shall be deemed granted.”37 The 2014 Infrastructure Order discusses the procedures that local governments need to implement in order to carry out their obligations to approve eligible facilities requests within 60 days;38 it does not, however, define the date on which an applicant is deemed to have submitted an eligible