What the Declaratory Ruling Would Do: Clarify that, under section 1.6100(c)(2) of our rules, the 60-day shot clock to review and approve a modification under section 6409(a) commences when: (1) the applicant takes the first procedural step that the local jurisdiction requires as part of its applicable regulatory review process; and (2) the applicant submits documentation showing that the modification qualifies for streamlined review. Clarify the definition of “substantial change” in section 1.6100(b)(7) of our rules as follows: o The phrase “with separation from the nearest existing antenna not to exceed twenty feet,” in the context of permissible tower height increases from adding an antenna, is measured from the top of an existing antenna to the bottom of a proposed new antenna; o The term “equipment cabinets” does not include relatively small electronic components if they are not used as physical