We remind applicants that “eligible facility requests covered by section 6409(a) must comply with any relevant Federal requirement, including any applicable Commission, FAA, NEPA, or section 106 [historic review] requirements.”70

    C. Equipment Cabinets 29. To upgrade to 5G and for other technological and capacity improvements, providers often

    add equipment cabinets to existing wireless sites. Section 1.6100(b)(7)(iii) provides that a proposed modification to a support structure constitutes a substantial change if “it involves installation of more than the standard number of new equipment cabinets for the technology involved, but not to exceed four cabinets.”71 Some localities suggest that telecommunications transmission equipment manufactured with

    61 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12946, para. 192. 62 WIA Petition for Decl. Ruling at 17-18; CTIA Comments at 10-11; Crown Castle Comments at 15-16. 63 Cf. San Diego Comments at 47-48 (arguing that WIA’s interpretation would create an inconsistency between the height increase standard for towers outside public rights-of-way and the standard for other structures). 64 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12946, para. 192. 65 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(i); 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12946, para. 192; Collocation Agreement § I.C(1). 66 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12946-47, para. 193; see 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(i) (stating a substantial change would occur for other eligible support structures when, “it increases the height of the structure by more than 10% or more than ten feet, whichever is greater”). 67 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(i).