modification request qualifies as an eligible facilities request that a State or local government must approve within 60 days, and we clarify when the 60-day shot clock for review of an eligible facilities request commences. These interpretations provide greater certainty to applicants for State and local government approval of wireless facility modifications, as well as to the reviewing government agencies, and these interpretations should accelerate the deployment of advanced wireless networks.

    12. Specifically, we clarify that:

    • The 60-day shot clock in section 1.6100(c)(2) begins to run when an applicant takes the first procedural step in a locality’s application process and submits written documentation showing that a proposed modification is an eligible facilities request;

    • The phrase “with separation from the nearest existing antenna not to exceed twenty feet” in section 1.6100(b)(7)(i) allows an increase in the height of the tower of up to twenty (20) feet between antennas, as measured from the top of an existing antenna to the bottom of a proposed new antenna on the top of a tower;