Ruling at 13. 78 This conclusion is also supported by the context of the rule as a whole. The number and size of preexisting cabinets are irrelevant to the limitation on equipment cabinets on eligible support structures, in contrast to the rest of the rule, which takes into account whether there are preexisting ground cabinets at the site and whether proposed new cabinets’ volume exceeds the volume of preexisting cabinets by more than 10%. 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(iii).

  • Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2006-03

    15

    D. Concealment Elements 31. Section 1.6100(b)(7)(v) states that a modification “substantially changes” the physical

    dimensions of an existing structure if “[i]t would defeat the concealment elements of the eligible support structure.”79 The 2014 Infrastructure Order provides that, “in the context of a modification request related to concealed or ‘stealth’-designed facilities —i.e., facilities designed to look like some feature other than a wireless tower or base station—any change that defeats the concealment elements of such