Embed Size (px)
[…] should take effect on July 1, 2020.
3.9. CTF Administrative Committee
The CTF Administrative Committee was created pursuant to Pub. Util.
Code § 280(b) to “advise the Commission regarding the development,
implementation, and administration” of the CTF program and “to carry out the
program pursuant to the [C]ommission’s direction, control, and approval.”
Pub. Util. Code § 271(a) establishes the Commission’s authority to determine
criteria for the membership of the CTF Administrative Committee and to appoint
the members. Among other criteria, Pub. Util. Code § 271(a) requires that: “In
determining the qualifications of persons who will serve as members of each
board the [C]ommission shall consider the purpose of the program, and shall
attempt to achieve balanced public participation, for each board.”
The CTF Administrative Committee’s current nine-member board was
established in D.02-04-059 and consists of the following representatives: the
education sector; the public library sector; public hospitals or clinics; rural clinics