tranxuyen
[…] Decision of the Director of Industrial Relations
-6- Case No. 13-0140-PWH
.J I
delinquent or inadequate or the Labor Compliance Program has exceeded its authority
under this section." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §16435, subd. (f).) Since review is done
pursuant to section 1742, the contractor bears the burden of proof on the issue at the
expedited hearing. (See§ 1742, subd. (b) ["The contractor or subcontractor shall have
the burden of proving that the basis for the civil wage and penalty assessment is
incorrect"].)
Section 1771.5, subdivision (b )(6) provides a different ground for a withholding
of contract payments in cases involving a labor compliance program as the enforcing
agency, whereby the "awarding body shall withhold contract payments equal to the
amount of underpayment and applicable penalties when, after investigation, it is
established that underpayment has occurred." The withholding of contract payments on
this ground requires the prior approval ofDLSE if the amount to be withheld is $1,000 or
more. In the approval process, DLSE affirms, rejects, or modifies the "forfeiture" in
whole or in part as to the wages and penalties due. (Cal.