To the contrary, the Board acted in good faith when it made that call and decided not to proceed with

Page 54: Decision No. 33664-B - Wisconsinwerc.wi.gov/decisions/33664-B.pdfDecision No. 33664-B Appearances: Sandra Brewer, 4410 Vale Circle, Madison, Wisconsin 53711, appearing on her own behalf

Page 54 Dec. No. 33664-B

a grievance challenging Brewer’s discharge. Given those findings, it follows that Brewer did not prove that the Association breached its duty of fair representation to her.

Alleged Violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(a)5

Section 111.70(3)(a)5, Stats., makes it a prohibited practice for a municipal employer “to violate any collective bargaining agreement previously agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employees. . .” This provision makes it a prohibited practice for a municipal employer to violate a collective bargaining agreement. The traditional mechanism for enforcing a collective bargaining agreement is grievance arbitration.