The amended complaint raised a duty of fair representation claim against the OEA and CAUS-North. As will be noted below, such claims are covered by Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1. These sections will be reviewed separately below. The discussion on each section is essentially divided into two parts: in the first part, I identify the applicable legal standards and in the second part, I apply those legal standards to the facts. I will address the Complainant’s (3)(b)1 claim against the OEA and CAUS-North first.

Alleged Violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1 A. The Legal Standards Applicable to DFR Cases

Section 111.70(3)(b)1, Stats. states that it is a prohibited practice for a municipal employee, individually or in concert with others “[t]o coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub. (2).” The reference in Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1, Stats., to “a municipal employee. . .in concert with others” has historically been interpreted to extend the prohibitions in Sec. 111.70(3)(b)1, to labor organizations. Racine Unified School District, Dec. Nos. 14308-D, 14389-D, 14390-D (WERC, 6/77).