• Upload
[…] Even if the statutory definition of “teaching assistants” found inSec. 111.81(19)(m), Stats., is used in place of “employee”, the operative phrase continues tobe “employed by. . .” in Sec. 111.81(7)(b), Stats. Section 111.825(2)(a), Stats., provides that“Collective bargaining units for employees in the unclassified service of the state shall bestructured. . .for each of the following groups: (a) The program, project and teachingassistants of the university of Wisconsin-Madison and the university of Wisconsin-extension.”Thus, a teaching assistant must be an “employee of” and “employed by” the Universitysystem.

Page 6: Decision No. 24264-Awerc.wi.gov/decisions/24264-A.pdf · Dec. No. 24264-A To determine what constitutes being “employed by” or an “employee of”, the Commission should refer

Page 6Dec. No. 24264-A