• Upload
[…] and the retirement board may recover the overpayments that the retiree does not return. Bristol

County Retirement Bd.; 65 Mass. App. Ct. at 448, 841 N.E.2d at 278.

b. Under the “Critical Shortage of Certified Teachers” Exception of M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(e)

M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(e), added to section 91 in 2000, see St. 2000, c. 114, § 6, allows a school

district to employ a retired public school teacher based upon a “critical shortage” in the district of

certified teachers who are available for employment in the district, and the earnings of a retired

teacher employed pursuant to section 91(e) are not subject to the post-retirement earnings limitations

imposed by M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(b). Section 91(e) provides that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) to (d) [of section 91], inclusive, inany period during which there is a critical shortage of certified teachers availablefor employment in a school district, said school district may employ as a teacher oras a mentor to other teachers any person who has retired from the teachers' retirementsystem or the State-Boston retirement system. Any such retired person who rendersservice in a public school district as a teacher or as a mentor to other teachers shallbe subject to all laws, rules and regulations governing the employment of teachers inthe school district. Such person shall not be deemed to have resumed activemembership in the teachers’ retirement system or State-Boston retirement system andsaid service shall not be counted as creditable service toward retirement; but in thefirst two years immediately following the effective date of retirement, the earningsreceived by a teacher who retired pursuant to subdivision (4) of section 5 when addedto any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving shall not exceed the salary thatis being paid for the position from which he was retired or in which his employmentwas terminated.

Page 35: DECISION - Mass.Gov · 10/14/2016  · October 14, 2016 Suffolk, ss. Docket No. CR-14-561 PEGGY S. KEMP, Petitioner v. BOSTON RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Respondent DECISION Appearance for

Kemp (Peggy S.) v. Boston Retirement Board Docket No. CR-14-561