• Upload
[…] BOSTON RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Respondent DECISION Appearance for

Kemp (Peggy S.) v. Boston Retirement Board Docket No. CR-14-561

/ The statutory language is quoted above, at 34-35.18

-45-

earned if they had not retired, and allowing them to boost their pension benefits in the process.

Possibly in response to this criticism of the 1999 early retirement legislation, St. 2000, c. 114,

§ 6 included language that precluded a retired teacher’s employment due to a critical teacher shortage

to boost the teacher’s pension, and this language carried over intact into M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(e).

Section 91(e) provides that the service of a retired public school teacher who is rehired based upon

a “critical shortage of certified teachers available for employment in a school district,” (1) does not

restart the teacher’s active membership in the state or Boston retirement systems that ceased when

the teacher retired, and (2) does not count as creditable service in calculating the teacher’s retirement

benefits.