• Upload
[…] -33-

occur if the retiree has “waived the retirement allowance” pursuant to M.G.L. c. 32, § 90B. 13

Even if a retiree returns to paid state or municipal employment under one of these exceptions,

section 91 limits the retiree’s hours and earnings unless the exception states otherwise. M.G.L. c.

32, § 91(b) provides that a public sector retiree may not be employed by the Commonwealth or one

of its political subdivisions for more than 960 hours “in the aggregate, in any calendar year,” and the

earnings from such employment, “when added to any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving

[may] not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired or in which

his employment was terminated plus $15,000,” although the additional $15,000 cannot be earned

until after the first full calendar year immediately following the effective date of retirement. The

overall purpose of these limitations is to prevent retirees from becoming eligible for an additional

pension, Bristol County Retirement Bd. v.