• Upload
[…] who retired in 1992 and, starting in July 2003, was employed by the Boston Public Schools (BPS) as the

salaried headmaster of Fenway High School while she also received teacher pension benefits payments, had

“overearnings” of $40,204.89 in 2005 and 2006 that she was required to repay. It concluded that the

Massachusetts Department of Education (DOE, later the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education,

DESE) had not issued a “critical shortage waiver” allowing her employment pursuant to M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(e),

which would have lifted statutory limitations on her post-retirement earnings. The Board’s decision is reversed,

for the following reasons:

(1)M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(e) allows a school district to employ a retired teacher “in any period during which there

is a critical shortage of certified teachers available for employment in a school district.” It neither requires that

the state education agency approve this “critical shortage” hiring, nor directs that agency to promulgate

regulations governing employment pursuant to section 91(e). The statute implicitly leaves it to the school