• Upload
[…] she had overearnings in violation of M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(b) for lack of a state Department of

Education waiver allowing this employment based upon a “critical shortage of certified teachers

available for employment” in Boston. If she did, an additional issue is whether (as Ms. Kemp

contends) the Boston Retirement Board is barred from recovering the overearnings by the six-year

statute of limitations, estoppel and laches and, as well, the absence of a court judgment allowing the

overearnings to be offset against her future pension payments.

I review, below, M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(e), together with its legislative history, to determine the

statute’s objectives and the meaning of its operative phrase “critical shortage of certified teachers

available for employment in a school district.” I conclude that the statute did not in 2005 and 2006,

and does not now, require that the Department of Education or its successor, the Department of

Elementary and Secondary Education (“DESE”), determine or confirm the existence of a “a critical