• Upload
[…] BOSTON RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Respondent DECISION Appearance for

Kemp (Peggy S.) v. Boston Retirement Board Docket No. CR-14-561

-3-

Background

a.

Generally, retired public employees may not be rehired back into salaried state or municipal

public service while they continue to receive pension benefit payments, and, even if a retiree

receiving those payments returns to state or municipal employment under one of the several statutory

exceptions to the general rule, the Massachusetts Retirement Statute, M.G.L. c. 32, limits the

retiree’s hours and earnings. See M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(b). One of those exceptions, in effect since

2000, allows a school district to employ a public school teacher who has retired from the State

teachers’ retirement system or the Boston retirement system as a salaried teacher “in any period

during which there is a critical shortage of certified teachers available for employment in a school

district.” M.G.L. c. 91(e). After the first two years following the teacher’s retirement, moreover,

section 91(b)’s post-retirement earnings limitations are lifted for a retired public school teacher

rehired under section 91(e)’s “critical shortage” exception. In that circumstance, she may earn a

teacher’s (or school administrator’s) salary and continue to receive teacher pension benefits

payments, although these additional earnings cannot boost the earnings upon which those pension

benefits are calculated. Id.

M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(e) does not state who determines whether there is “a critical shortage of

certified teachers available for employment in a school district,” on what basis the determination is

made, whether a formal determination is necessary at all, or, if the determination is made, whether

Page 4: DECISION - Mass.Gov · 10/14/2016  · October 14, 2016 Suffolk, ss. Docket No. CR-14-561 PEGGY S. KEMP, Petitioner v.