The main concern of the California Act is section 443.14(e)(2), whichmay effectively rule out any guarantees of a physician obtaining informedconsent, if utilized. Section 443.14(e)(2) states:

Notwithstanding any other law, a health care provider isnot subject to civil, criminal, administrative, disciplinary,employment, credentialing, professional discipline,contractual liability, or medical staff action, sanction, orpenalty or other liability for refusing to participate inactivities authorized under this part, including, but notlimited to, refusing to inform a patient regarding his or herrights under this part, and not referring an individual to aphysician who participates in activities authorized underthis part.52