• Upload
[…] 534 S.W.2d 650, 651 (Tenn. 1976). In analyzing the potential vagueness of a statute,

we may look beyond the statutory language to judicial interpretations or legislative

history to ascertain the clarity in meaning required by due process. See Rose v. Locke,

423 U.S. 48, 52, 96 S. Ct. 243, 245 (1975); United States v. National Dairy Products

Corp., 372 U.S. 29, 33-34, 83 S. Ct. 594, 598 (1963); Wilkins, 655 S.W.2d at 916. We

are compelled to adopt a reasonable statutory construction that will preserve the

constitutionality of the statute. Lyons, 802 S.W.2d at 592.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-505(a) provides:

A person commits an offense who knowingly owns,manufactures, possesses, buys, sells, rents, leases, stores,repairs, transports, prints, or makes any gambling device or

Page 9: December 6, 1999 Cecil Crowson, Jr.€¦ · Daryl J. Brand 100 N. Main Street, Suite 3400 Assistant Solicitor General Memphis, TN 38103 425 Fifth Avenue North (ON APPEAL) Nashville,

9

record. However, it is not an offense for a person to own orpossess in this state a lottery ticket originating from a state inwhich a lottery is lawful, if such ticket is not owned orpossessed for the purpose of resale.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-17-501(1) defines “gambling” as “risking anything of value for

profit whose return is to any degree contingent on chance, but does not include a lawful

business transaction.”