• Upload
[…] Subsection (j) of 5 U.S.C. 8348 defines a debt issuance suspension period as any period for which the Secretary has determined that obligations of the United States may not be issued without exceeding the debt ceiling.

The statute authorizing the debt issuance suspension period and its legislative history are silent as to how the Secretary should determine the length of a debt issuance suspension period. Specifically, subsection (j) (5) of 5 U.S.C. 8348 states that “the term ‘debt issuance suspension period’ means any period for which the Secretary of the Treasury determines for purposes of this subsection that the issuance of obligations of the United States may not be made without exceeding the public debt limit.”

4U.S. General Accounting Office, Civil Service Fund: Improved Controls Needed over