Embed Size (px)
[…] 16VAC25-200-110).
Statutory Authority: §§ 40.1-22 and 40.1-49.13 of the Code
of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information:
February 16, 2017 - 10 a.m. - Department of Labor and
Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street, 12th
Floor Conference Room South, Richmond, VA 23219
Public Comment Deadline: February 10, 2017.
Agency Contact: Jay Withrow, Department of Labor and
Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street,
Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-9873, or email
jay.withrow @doli.virginia.gov.
Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by
subdivision 5 of § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to "adopt,
alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect
and promote the safety and health of employees in places of
employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect
compliance with the Federal Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970 (P.L. 91-596), and as may be necessary to carry
out its functions established under this title." In making such
rules and regulations to protect the occupational safety and
health of employees, the board is required to adopt the
standard that most adequately assures, to the extent feasible
and on the basis of the best available evidence, that no