Statutory Authority: §§ 40.1-22 and 40.1-49.13 of the Code

of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

February 16, 2017 - 10 a.m. - Department of Labor and

Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street, 12th

Floor Conference Room South, Richmond, VA 23219

Public Comment Deadline: February 10, 2017.

Agency Contact: Jay Withrow, Department of Labor and

Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street,

Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-9873, or email

jay.withrow @doli.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by

subdivision 5 of § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to "adopt,

alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect

and promote the safety and health of employees in places of

employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect

compliance with the Federal Occupational Safety and Health

Act of 1970 (P.L. 91-596), and as may be necessary to carry

out its functions established under this title." In making such

rules and regulations to protect the occupational safety and

health of employees, the board is required to adopt the

standard that most adequately assures, to the extent feasible

and on the basis of the best available evidence, that no