Embed Size (px)
[…] and Compelling Reason Determinations, Aug. 31, 2006, available at[http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/fy2006/m06-26.pdf] (“Agencies cansometimes enter into administrative agreements ... as an alternative to suspension ordebarment.”). 45 Alan M. Grayson, Suspension and Debarment 37-38 (1991). 46 See, e.g., United States Department of State, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, In theMatter of General Motors Corporation & General Dynamics Corporation, Oct. 22, 2004,available at [http://www.contractormisconduct.org/ass/contractors/26/cases/108/528/general-dynamics-4_ca.pdf].47 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (“Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law,authority and responsibility to contract ... are vested in the agency head.”).