333 Andrew M. Cuomo, Opinion, Fast Food Workers Deserve a Raise, N.Y. TIMES (May 6, 2015). As Cuomo noted, the New York Legislature had rejected his proposal to raise the minimum wage statutorily.

334 Id.; N.Y. LAB. LAW § 654 (McKinney 2016). 335 Cuomo, supra note 333. Cuomo noted that the average fast-food CEO earned $23.8 million in 2013, while entry-level fast-food workers

earned only $16,920 a year, qualifying many for public assistance. Id. 336 Mario J. Musolino, Acting Comm’r Labor, Determination Regarding Adequacy of Wages N.Y. DEP’T LAB. (May 7, 2015). 337 N.Y. LAB. LAW § 655(1) (McKinney 2016) (“A wage board shall be composed of not more than three representatives of employers, an

equal number of representatives of employees and an equal number of persons selected from the general public.”). 338 Fast Food Wage Board, N.Y. DEP’T LAB. http://labor.ny.gov/workerprotection/laborstandards/wageboard2015.shtm.