I. The Understanding of the Law Prior to Hollinger.

Section 271 is a Delaware statutory

provision that requires a stockholder vote for any sale, lease or exchange of “all or substantially all” of a corporation’s assets. Section 271(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration, which may consist in whole or in part of money or other property, including shares of stock

3 The amendment to Section 271 was effective August 1, 2005.

in, and/or other securities of, and other corporation or corporations, as the board of directors of governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon…., at a meeting duly called upon 20 days notice….4

Prior to the amendment to Section 271, it

was unclear how Section 271 applied in the parent/subsidiary context.