Embed Size (px)
[…] U.K. ‘super-equivalent’ requirements. (Source: London Stock Exchange website:
http://www.londonstockexchange.com/companies-and-advisors/main-market/companies/primary-and-secondary-
listing/listing-categories.htm.) 9 ASX Listing Rules state that a company may have only one class of ordinary shares (unless the ASX approves the
terms of an additional class) and, for a vote by poll, each ordinary shareholder must be entitled to one vote per fully
paid security. See ASX Listing Rules 6.2 and 6.9. 10
Delaware General Corporation Law §212(a) states: “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
incorporation…each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder.” 11
See NYSE Listed Company Manual, Rule 313(A) and Nasdaq Stock Market, Rule 5640, respectively. 12
Canada Business Corporations Act, Section 140(1). 13
TSX Company Manual, Part VI (H), Section 624(m).
4
(c) TSX created new stock symbol designations for company shares with different voting