Embed Size (px)
[…] Under New York law, a customer has a “securities entitlement” against its
broker when the broker acknowledges the customer’s interest on a statement or
confirmation. See NYUCC § 8-501(b); Sterling Br. at 10-12. A “securities
entitlement” is “a package of rights and interests that a person has against the
person’s securities intermediary and the property held by the intermediary.”
NYUCC § 8-503 cmt. 2.
The customer’s statement both establishes and evidences the customer’s
rights, and the broker’s obligation, with respect to the customer’s securities
positions. Thus, Article 8 creates such rights “once [the broker] has acknowledged
that it is carrying a position for the customer,” NYUCC § 8-501 cmt. 2, and also
when the broker “becomes obligated under other law, regulation, or rule to credit a
financial asset to the person’s securities account.” NYUCC § 8-501(b)(3).
Case: 10-2378 Document: 338 Page: 8 10/11/2010 121939 26
4
The rules governing the stock exchanges similarly require that brokers issue
account statements and confirmations to reflect customers’ securities positions.
See, e.g., NASD Rule 2340 (requiring for each customer quarterly account
statements “containing a description of any securities positions”); NYSE Rule
409(a) (requiring quarterly account statements “showing security and money
positions”).
The statements required by all of these rules confirm to customers what
securities positions their broker owes them, and an elaborate federal regulatory
system exists to ensure that brokers honor their obligations. However, the rules do
not cease to apply if the broker fails to do so. Article 8 specifies that once a broker
has acknowledged the customer’s interest, “a person has a security entitlement
even though the securities intermediary does not itself hold the financial asset.”
NYUCC § 8-501(c).1
And it is precisely where customer securities are missing that the SIPC Fund
provides the last line of defense. As the SEC acknowledges, SIPA’s purpose is “to
assure that customers get back the securities and cash that should be in their
accounts when a brokerage firm fails.”