Embed Size (px)
[…] (“CL”), §13-101 et seq. Among other things, the Consumer Protection Act prohibits “unfair
or deceptive trade practices” in a variety of circumstances, including the “sale ... of consumer
services” and the “collection of consumer debts.” CL §13-303(1), (5). The statute lists
various ways of committing unfair or deceptive trade practices. For example, a violation may
involve an affirmative “false ... or misleading oral or written statement ... or other
representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or
misleading consumers.” CL §13-301(1). A violation may also consist of an omission – i.e.,
a “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” CL §13-301(3).
It is not necessary that a consumer actually have been misled or damaged as a result of the
practice. CL §13-302. The Act is to be construed liberally to promote the protection of
(...continued)11
courts that the Medicare exception necessarily applies in this case.