AGAINST THE DEFENDANTS

A. This Court Has the Authority to Grant the Requested Relief

This Court has the authority to grant temporary, preliminary, and permanent relief pursuant to the second proviso of Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which states, “in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.”115 The Ninth Circuit has recognized that any case alleging violations of a law enforced by the FTC constitutes a proper case for which the FTC may seek injunctive relief.116 Moreover, Section 13(b) preserves the Court’s inherent authority to order not only permanent relief, restitution, and