Daubert and Forensic Science: Paul C. Giannelli - Latent Prints
[…] Paul C. Giannelli, Ake v. Oklahoma: The Right to Expert Assistance in a Post-Daubert, Post-DNA World, 89 CORNELL L. REV. 1305, 1329-30 (2004) (footnotes omitted). 146 For example, the services of the FBI Laboratory are available without charge to all police departments. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(g) (authorizing the FBI lab “to provide, without cost, technical and scientific assistance ..., for all duly constituted law enforcement agencies, ... which may desire to avail themselves of the service”). 147 See also Kowalski v. Tesmer, 543 U.S. 125, 140 (2004) (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (“According to the Department of Justice, approximately eight out of ten state felony defendants use court-appointed lawyers.”); YALE KAMISAR ET AL., MODERN CRIMINAL