[email protected]

85 NY 76592344v1

order. The Trial Court compelled [the] plaintiff [in the underlying action] to accept

Billiard’s answer, thereby nullifying Billiard’s default, and Billiard was restored to its

pre-default position in the underlying action. At such time, and notwithstanding that the

malpractice claim had already accrued, Billiard no longer had a complete cause of action.

As the statute of limitations was tolled” from the Trial Court’s order to the Appellate

Division reversal, the instant action was timely filed.

Britt v. Nestor, 145 A D 3d 544 (1st Dept. 2016) – CPLR 203(e) provides that “where a

defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and the action is

terminated because of the plaintiff’s death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance,

the time which elapsed between the commencement and termination of the action is not a

part of the time within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in

the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or counterclaim may be

interposed in another action brought by the plaintiff or his successor in interest”

[emphasis added]. Here, “resolution of this appeal turns on the meaning of ‘termination

of the action’ as used in CPLR 203(e). We hold that a prior action terminates for

purposes of CPLR 203(e) when a nondiscretionary appeal, or an appeal taken as of right,

is exhausted.