proceeding has been widely recognized [citation omitted]. Thus, this Court agrees with

Defendant/co-op’s attorney that Plaintiff/tenant’s causes of action can be asserted as

defenses in civil court.”

COMMENCING THE ACTION

Page 32: DATE: RE: RECENT CPLR DECISIONS OF INTEREST€¦ · re: recent cplr decisions of interest ... cplr 3211(c) conversion ... recent cplr decisions of interest

RECENT CPLR DECISIONS OF INTEREST

Burton N. Lipshie

Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP

[email protected]

32 NY 76592344v1

Matter of Pidot v. Macedo, 140 A D 3d 991 (2d Dept. 2016) – CPLR 304(a) provides,

inter alia, “that ‘where a court finds that circumstances prevent immediate filing, the

signing of an order requiring the subsequent filing at a specific time and date not later

than five days thereafter shall commence the action.’ Here, the Supreme Court erred in

making a determination regarding whether or not circumstances prevented immediate

filing were present [citation omitted]. That issue was determined upon the signing of the

order to show cause on May 6, 2016, and the Supreme Court did not have authority to