purposes.”

Astarita v. ACME Bus Corp., 55 Misc 3d 767 (Sup.Ct. Nassau Co. 2017) (Libert, J.) –

“For nearly 160 years the county designated in certificate of incorporation was the

exclusive determinant of ‘residence’ of that corporation irrespective of any subsequent

physical relocation of corporate offices.” But the Court, relying upon the dissenting

opinion of the closely-divided First Department in Discolo v. River Gas & Wash Corp.,

41 A D 3d 126 (1st Dept. 2007), holds that the enactment of Business Corporation Law

§408 has abrogated that rule. For, under that provision, every New York corporation, and

every foreign corporation authorized to do business in New York, must regularly file “a

statement setting forth: (a) the name and business address of its chief executive officer,

and (b) the street address of its principal executive office.” The Court concludes that the

current address that must be provided under BCL §408 supersedes the address set forth in

the certificate of incorporation, and therefore provides a basis for venue.

Arduino v. Molina-Ovando, 141 A D 3d 622 (2d Dept. 2016) – Plaintiff was injured in an