– and she never asserted that she lacks the capacity to function in society [citation

omitted]. In effect, plaintiff maintained that she has the legal capacity to pursue this

action, but was otherwise insane for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. Simply

put, plaintiff cannot have it both ways, and we conclude that plaintiff’s reliance on the

toll provided by CPLR 208 is baseless.”

THE “DEATH” TOLL

Saintime v. Visiting Norse Service of New York, 1202771682877 (Sup.Ct. Kings Co.

2016)(Silber, J.) – CPLR 210(a) provides that “where a person entitled to commence an

action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced

and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative

within one year after his death.” The correct interpretation of this provision is that the

toll runs one year from the date of death “unless the decedent would have had a longer

period of time to sue, had she not died. The statutory toll cannot shorten the statute of

limitations.