Plaintiff cannot avoid the

statute of limitations by reframing his intentional tort claims as a claim based on breach

of the duty to keep the premises safe [citation omitted], especially in this case, in which

the employer defendants did not own or lease the premises. The motion court also

properly dismissed the negligent infliction of emotional distress claim, since it does not

differ from the intentional emotional distress claim, and did not adequately allege

extreme and outrageous conduct.”

Walker v. Lorch, 136 A D 3d 805 (2d Dept. 2016) – CPLR 215(8)(a) provides that

“whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been

commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this

section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the

criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to

commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such

action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.” Here, defendant’s deceased

was indicted in Massachusetts for a sexual assault upon plaintiff, but died before the

matter could be tried, leading to dismissal of the indictment. The Court rejects

defendant’s argument that CPLR 215(8) is applicable only to criminal charges brought in