Here, plaintiff failed to seek leave to extend the time for service prior

to expiration of the statutory limitations period. Further, a party seeking to apply the

relation-back doctrine under CPLR 1024 carries the burden ‘of establishing that diligent

efforts were made to ascertain the unknown party’s identity prior to the expiration of the

statute of limitations.’” This plaintiff failed to do.

ARTICLE 16

Artibee v. Home Place Corporation, 28 N Y 3d 739 (2017) – Last year’s “Update”

reported on the Appellate Division decision in this action [132 A D 3d 96 (3d Dept.

2015). CPLR 1601(1) provides, inter alia, that “the culpable conduct of any person not a

party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the

claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over

such person in said action (or in a claim against the state, in a court of this state)”

[emphasis added]. Thus, for the calculation of percentage of fault, to determine whether

any defendant has gone over the magic 50% level, and is therefore jointly and severally

liable for non-economic loss, the jury may be instructed to ascribe a percentage of fault to