Here, the Court grants defendant’s motion for “reverse summary judgment.” Plaintiff

claimed that defendant breached their agreement by failing to pay in accordance with its

terms. She sought damages and rescission to avoid her own obligations under the

agreement. Defendant moved to “withdraw that part of his verified answer denying the

breach of contract,” and to grant plaintiff judgment for the sums claimed due. The Court

grants that motion, finding that, under the circumstances, rescission was an inappropriate

remedy.

CPLR 3213

1270 Morris LLC v. Caballero, N.Y.L.J., 1202779114370 (Civ.Ct. Bronx Co. 2017)

(Kraus, J.) – The summons served on a motion for summary judgment in lieu of

complaint must be more than “the standard form summons.” Instead, “the summons

served with such motion papers shall require the defendant to submit answering papers

on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion.” It “should not be

phrased merely to require the defendant to serve answering papers ‘within’ a certain

period; it should specifically advise the defendant to serve ‘answering papers’ at least X

days prior to the return day set by the notice of motion. The defect in failing to comply