DANA NESSEL ATTORNEY GENERAL - force.com
[…] U-7484, Opinion & Order dated 8-30-83, p. 10, and In re Detroit Edison Co, MPSC Case No. U-8030-R, Opinion & Order dated 7-9-87, pp. 16-17. 6 Woodin v Durfee, 46 Mich 424, 427; 9 NW 457 (1881). Accord, Yonkus v McKay, 186 Mich 203, 211; 152 NW 1031 (1915), and Cuttle v Concordia Mut Fire Ins Co, 295 Mich 514,519; 295 NW 246 (1940). 7 S C Gary, Inc v Ford Motor Co, 92 Mich App 789, 803-804; 286 NW 2d 34 (1979).

10

“Section 6a (1) of Act 286, MCL 460.6a(1) provides that a utility “may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period” to develop its requested rates and charges. As the Commission has discussed previously: In a case where a utility decides to base its filing on a fully projected test year, the utility bears the burden to substantiate its projections.