D 700 Vacation of Pub[1]. RW - Los Angeleseng2.lacity.org/techdocs/landdev
[…] D 763 CODES AND RULES RELATING TO TITLE OF VACATION AREAS D 763.1 TITLE BY TRANSFER OF LAND Pursuant to Section 1112 CCC, a transfer of land, bounded by a highway, passes the title of the person whose estate is transferred to the soil of the highway in front to the center thereof, unless a different intent appears from the grant. D 763.2 BOUNDARY OF ADJOINING PROPERTY Pursuant to Section 831 CCC, an owner of land bounded by a road or street is presumed to own to the center of the way, but the contrary may be shown. D 763.3 REAL ESTATE DESCRIPTIONS The following excerpt from Section 2077 CCCP, is used for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property, when the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient circumstances to determine it:

“When a road, or stream of water not navigable, is the boundary, the rights of the granter to the middle of the road or the thread of the stream are included in the conveyance, except where the road or thread of the stream is held under another title.”