Embed Size (px)
[…] Owyang’s Proposed Decision and send the matter back to OAH for further proceedings. Moreover, the
Commissioner has not at any time served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the noncompliance
proceeding or its preadjudicative stage, and he will be the ultimate decision-maker after the final
Proposed Decision on the merits is submitted to him by ALJ Scarlett. These facts are fatal to Mercury’s
arguments and soundly defeat any claim of violation of the separation of functions requirement under
Government Code section 11425.30(a).
Moreover, section 11425.40 of the APA specifically anticipates that an agency head who serves
as decision-maker in a matter might have “participated in the drafting of laws or regulations or in the
effort to pass or defeat laws or regulations, the meaning, effect, or application of which is in issue in the
proceeding,” and provides that this is not sufficient cause to disqualify the agency head for bias,
prejudice, or interest in the proceeding.