Embed Size (px)
[…] Telephonic Trial Setting Conference Order and Scheduling Order, Dec. 19, 2012, at 2.) During the
evidentiary hearing, Mercury was heard, presented and rebutted evidence, and cross-examined witnesses
on the merits of the noncompliance proceeding. Therefore, Mercury’s request to dismiss the proceeding
pursuant to the findings in ALJ Owyang’s Proposed Decision should be denied.
B. ALJ Owyang’s Ruling That CDI Failed to Maintain a Separation Between Its Investigator, Prosecutor, Rule-Maker, and Adjudicator Functions Was Incorrect and Properly Rejected by the Commissioner.
Government Code section 11425.30(a) provides in relevant part that “a person may not serve as
[the decision-maker] in an adjudicative proceeding” when “the person has served as investigator,
prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.” (Emphasis added.) ALJ
Owyang’s Proposed Decision erroneously found – without the benefit of any briefing – that CDI
somehow violated this provision by conducting a separate rulemaking proceeding to amend the PDT
regulation.