Embed Size (px)
[…] provide a standard by which conduct could be uniformly judged, but the required specificity was
provided by common knowledge of members of the regulated vocation].) Given the number of sources
defining the premium, and including agent fees in that definition, Mercury cannot claim it was without
notice of the conduct prohibited under the statutes.
III. CONTRARY TO MERCURY’S CONTENTIONS, CDI IS NOT BARRED OR ESTOPPED FROM SEEKING PENALTIES IN THIS NONCOMPLIANCE PROCEEDING.
A. Mercury’s “Broker” Fees Were Not Approved for Use by the Commissioner.
Section 1858.07(b) does not apply here to prevent the imposition of a penalty since Mercury’s
“broker” fees were never “approved for use by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter” (Mercury OB at 16:3-7).
Mercury is not immunized from liability under section 1858.07(b) because its rate applications
were approved between 1996 and 2006. Mercury never disclosed or obtained approval of the illegal
CONSUMER WATCHDOG’S POST-HEARING REPLY BRIEF
13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14